Key figures in 2018

MuniFin in brief

MuniFin provides a broad range of financing solutions to the municipal sector and non-profit housing production.

The company’s experts help customers make sustainable investment decisions. The financing improves the everyday lives of local residents: the financed projects include schools, hospitals, libraries, roads, bridges, sewerage, rental apartments and housing for people with special needs.

To meet the needs of its customers, MuniFin efficiently acquires financing from international capital markets where it is known as a flexible and responsive partner. Funding is guaranteed by the Municipal Guarantee Board, whose members include all municipalities in mainland Finland.

The shareholders of MuniFin are Finnish municipalities, Keva and the Republic of Finland. Due to its shareholder base, MuniFin does not seek to maximise profit, but to serve its customers efficiently and profitably as the best financing expert in the field, providing solutions that best fit their needs.

MuniFin is constantly developing new services to meet the changing needs of its customers. MuniFin’s objective is to comprehensively help its customers with the management of all their investment and financial needs, including investment planning, identifying investment opportunities and providing support throughout the investment lifecycle.

In addition to its parent company Municipality Finance Plc, the Municipality Finance Group consists of Financial Advisory Services Inspira Ltd, which specialises in financial advisory services for the municipal sector.

Key Figures (Group)20182017Change %
Net interest income (EUR million)236.3228.53%
Net operating profit (EUR million)190.0198.4-4%
Lending portfolio (EUR million)22,35421,2195%
Leasing portfolio (EUR million)61443242%
Total funding acquired (EUR million)30,85630,1532%
Balance sheet total (EUR million)35,67734,7383%
Ratio of total own funds to risk-weighted assets, %87.9772.521%
Total own funds (EUR million)1,4131,2939%
Leverage ratio, %4.063.846%

Development of the green finance portfolio 12/2017–12/2018, EUR million

Development of the green finance portfolio 12/2017–12/2018, EUR million

Shareholders

Shareholders

Lending portfolio, EUR billion

Lending portfolio, EUR billion

Credit rating

Credit rating

Happy customers, scale of 1–7

Happy customers, scale of 1–7